Data protection statement

How we use your personal information

Who we are and what we do

Waltham Forest Adult Learning Service is part of Waltham Forest Council. We are dedicated to raising the level of skills for life and work in Waltham Forest.

Why we need your information and how we use it

Waltham Forest Adult Learning Service collects and uses personal data to provide services to residents and learners. The data we collect is done on the lawful basis of legitimate interest, contractual obligation or consent. We are committed to making sure that we protect the personal and confidential information we hold. We will ensure that the personal data we collect is dealt with legally, securely, efficiently and effectively, so we can provide the best possible service.

Data we collect and why

Courses where we do not receive funding

For these courses we are the data controller under the Data Protection law as we collect and process personal information about you in order to provide services and meet our legal obligations.

Courses funded by the Greater London Authority (GLA) and Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)

Waltham Forest collects data for our funders. This means for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Department for Education (DfE) is the data controller for personal data processed by the GLA and ESFA.

Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). The type of information collected includes name, address, date of birth, national insurance number, residency and employment status. This means the DfE might share your information with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom the GLA and ESFA share data: www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

More information about the Council’s data protection policy: www.walthamforest.gov.uk/content/your-data-privacy-rights